Register    Login    Search    FAQ     DONATE

Board index » Technical Forums » Home Networks




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 831
Location: North Central Arkansas
jaylach wrote:
You are probably better off just upgrading hardware as has been suggested but that Cisco router MAY be an answer if you do not want to upgrade adaptors and such. If you open the box and a flash drive is included you could possibly be set. Of course you would have to switch to the Cisco router.
Jay, it does include a flash drive, and I even bought the associated Cisco network adapter. But I'm just a little nervous about switching out, as it's been many years since I set up a home network.

If you try the above PLEASE do, at least, a system restore point if not a complete system image before attempting on each system.
Will do.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 831
Location: North Central Arkansas
chasbox wrote:

Thanks, chasbox. The router didn't come with a manual.....the box simply said plug in the flash drive and follow instructions.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:37 am
Posts: 253
You know what they say. RTFM. :rofl2:

_________________
To all current duty personnel and veterans
of the American armed forces.
Thank You


Last edited by chasbox on Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 831
Location: North Central Arkansas
MacDuffie wrote:
I don't know anything about the Cisco routers, Bb. Sorry.

No problem. I don't either, except for the fact that many years ago when I was working out in industry, Cisco was the name-of-the-game when it came to routers.

I'll study the manual and then decide if I want to make the router switch. I am giving serious thought to upgrading my new Win 7 Pro computer to Win 10 Pro. If I decide to do that, I will delay the installation of a new router until Win 10 has been installed, tested and totally operational.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:50 pm 
Offline
Fearless Leader
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:42 am
Posts: 2827
Bb, you should find some indication of whether it is a G, or an N or N+, or, unlikely, an AC. That's what tells you the speed and signal strength. Can you take a look and let me know? Thanks.

_________________
Patty MacDuffie
Computer Haven Administrator

Live Long and Prosper
Mr. Spock


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 2:57 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 4288
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Here are the listed Cisco Valet specs.

ModelName: Valet

ModelDescription Wireless-NHotspot

Standards IEEE802 .11n,802 .11g

WirelessSecurity Wi-FiProtectedAccess™2(WPA2)

_________________
Image
No matter how far you push the 'envelope' it is still stationary...
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
Jaylach Site Portal


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 3:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 831
Location: North Central Arkansas
MacDuffie wrote:
Bb, you should find some indication of whether it is a G, or an N or N+, or, unlikely, an AC. That's what tells you the speed and signal strength. Can you take a look and let me know? Thanks.

Yea, what Jay said, lol.

EDIT: So what do you and Jay think.....would it be a good one for me?


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 4:18 pm 
Offline
Fearless Leader
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:42 am
Posts: 2827
I trimmed Jay's post to only the necessary information.

This would be a fine router for you, Bb. Especially as you already own it! :)

_________________
Patty MacDuffie
Computer Haven Administrator

Live Long and Prosper
Mr. Spock


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 4:34 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 4288
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Also the WPA2 would be better security than you now have.

_________________
Image
No matter how far you push the 'envelope' it is still stationary...
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
Jaylach Site Portal


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jun 13, 2016 5:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:47 am
Posts: 831
Location: North Central Arkansas
OK, thanks Patty & Jay. I'll let you know when I get it installed.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Board index » Technical Forums » Home Networks


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron