Register    Login    Search    FAQ     Articles & more     Donate

Board index » Advanced Topics » Partitioning and dual booting




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Sat Jul 28, 2018 6:27 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5662
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
I know that not many run a multiple monitor rig but some do...

Does anyone know if it is possible to set an app to open on a specific monitor?

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sat Jul 28, 2018 8:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1492
Location: New Jersey
To the best of my knowledge, most apps will open on the monitor that they were last open on -- in most cases. I am not aware of any way to force an app to open on a specific monitor always.
-steve

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sat Jul 28, 2018 8:44 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5662
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Thanks Steve, that is what I thought.

The way I have my dual display set I have a Taskbar on both monitors even though I'm set for extended and not duplicate. It would be nice if I could figure out a way to get apps to show on the same monitor from which they are launched. For instance, if I clicked on an app pinned to the Taskbar, it would open on the same monitor as the launching Taskbar.

<edit>
I actually just found a sort of work-around but it does not seem to work and is VERY hard for me to implement. While I have not gotten it to work yet, supposedly, if you click on an app to open while holding the Windows Key and an Arrow Key the app should open on the monitor to which the arrow points. This may only work when launching from the Start Menu and I only tried the Taskbar. Another issue is that I only have a Windows Key to the left of my spacebar. There is no way that I can hold the Windows Key and reach the Arrow Keys with one hand. Need to do it with one hand so I can still use the mouse to launch the app.

The keyboard on my second system has a Windows Key on both sides if the spacebar so I may test this with that keyboard on my main system. If I can get this to work in a workable manner it may do what I want.

There seems to also be some third party software that will do the job but I'd rather not go with another background app. You keep adding third party background apps and you end up using so much system resources that your main apps do not run as well as the background stuff is using all the system resources.

This is another of my questions that is not really an issue, just a matter of convenience.

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 10:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Posts: 1492
Location: New Jersey
That click/winkey/arrow sure does seem like a whole lot of work. :-P Dragging the app to the other monitor is easy enough, though I agree that it would be ideal to have the app open on a specific monitor (if available). My main desktop setup is the same as yours - extended with the taskbar on both.

_________________
stephen boots
Microsoft MVP since 2004
"Life's always an adventure with computers!"


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 3:19 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:25 pm
Posts: 1362
Location: Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
I'll see if I can find anything out for you Jay I know someone who's setup is 6 monitors.;-)

_________________
Joan Archer
http://crossstitcher.webs.com
Image


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 4:03 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5662
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Thanks Joan. :) How many video cards driving those six monitors? I could do it with two of mine.

This isn't really any big deal but would be nice to be able to launch an app from my second monitor's Taskbar and have it open on the second monitor. My reason is that I often watch a movie or play a game on my main monitor (it is larger) while doing other stuff on the second monitor. As it is I have to take the movie or game out of full screen to open an app then move to the second monitor. Not a really big deal. ;)

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:40 am 
Offline
welcoming committee

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 5:52 pm
Posts: 975
Why not just use the 2nd monitor for the movies?? That is what I do.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 9:42 am 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5662
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Peter2150 wrote:
Why not just use the 2nd monitor for the movies?? That is what I do.

I do at times Peter but the main monitor is larger; 42 inch verses 32 inches. Movies tend to look better on the 42 inch.

<edit>
I should add as to wanting to do the movies on the 42 inch screen the fact that the 42 inch is a decent quality LG while the 32 inch is a cheap Emerson. The LG is just a much better display. Hmmm, Actually, thinking about it, I COULD make the 32 inch my primary display but that would mean that I would have to play several games on a smaller screen.

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:53 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:25 pm
Posts: 1362
Location: Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
The person with the 6 monitors doesn't know, as far as he's concerned it's not something he's bothered about as he can just move to another monitor anything he wants to put on another one.

I asked around and got this answer so far, don't know if it's any good.

.............
Very easy! Just open the app, and drag the window to the monitor you want it in. Then close it out, then re-open the App/Software and it should open on that Monitor.
....................

_________________
Joan Archer
http://crossstitcher.webs.com
Image


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 4:35 pm 
Offline
Resident Geekazoid Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 5662
Location: The state of confusion; I just use Wyoming for mail.
Yes, that works Joan but only if you never open the app to full screen on the second monitor. Once the app is opened to full screen it will default to the main monitor the next time launched.

_________________
Image
Jaylach Site Portal
I NEVER forget... I just remember late.
ImageImage


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:40 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:25 pm
Posts: 1362
Location: Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
Right! I'll let them know that isn't the answer, we'll see if anyone else comes up with a solution I'll keep you posted.

_________________
Joan Archer
http://crossstitcher.webs.com
Image


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

Board index » Advanced Topics » Partitioning and dual booting


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron